Limnophila Belem

Common Name: Limnophila Belem                Limnophila Belem is beautiful plant native to Asia.  The leaves are paired and narrow, with tiny serrated looking edges. When grown under ideal conditions, such as high light and with CO2, striking purples and pinks will develop on the leaves, especially at the growing tips....Read more

  • $ 5.99
  • Write a Review


Size
+ -

Description

Common Name: Limnophila Belem

               Limnophila Belem is beautiful plant native to Asia.  The leaves are paired and narrow, with tiny serrated looking edges. When grown under ideal conditions, such as high light and with CO2, striking purples and pinks will develop on the leaves, especially at the growing tips.

Due to its vertical growing pattern and color, we recommend placing Limnophila Belem in the background or midground of a scape. A drastic pop of color will intensity any scape. Limnophila Belem can be grown in both submerged and emersed conditions, although a transition period will be required. To keep Limnophila Belem nice and compact, regular trimming will need to be performed. There trimmings can then be replanted as a form of propagation.

Notes:

  • Limnophila Belem can be grown both, submerged or emersed
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium and water parameters, sudden changes can result in the plant melting
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil are required for optimal growth and coloration
  • Limnophila Belem’s final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the environment. Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Plantaginaceae

Native: Asia

Size:  4-8inches

Ph: 6.0-7.5

Temperature: 72-84 F

Care: Moderate

Light: High

CO2: Required

Propagation: Herbaceous stem cutting

Growth rate: Medium

What Our Customers Are Saying

We Also Recommend