Ludwigia Brevipes

Common Name: Long Eames The Ludwigs Brevipes, commonly known as the Long Eames, grows along the southeastern American coast, in boggy areas. It’s a fast grower, with a thick stem, and long, slender, reddish leaves. It bears a close resemblance to Ludwigia Arcuata with the thin, needle like leaves.   Moderate light leve...Read more

  • $ 6.99

Title
+ -

Description

Common Name: Long Eames

The Ludwigs Brevipes, commonly known as the Long Eames, grows along the southeastern American coast, in boggy areas. It’s a fast grower, with a thick stem, and long, slender, reddish leaves. It bears a close resemblance to Ludwigia Arcuata with the thin, needle like leaves.  

Moderate light levels are the most important factor for the plants’ success, and added macro and micro nutrients are beneficial too, especially if CO2 is injected. If nitrate levels are low and/or phosphate levels are high, the plant’s shoots will tend to develop orange-red tips. Given enough light, the Long Eames grows well immersed.

Simply trim away any unsightly shoots, and new lateral shoots will quickly replace them, giving the plant a bushy look. Propagation is easy, consisting in simply cutting off lateral shoots or shoot tips and replanting them in the substrate.

Aesthetically, the Long Eames is best in the fore or middle ground, in groups with darker and greener plants that will bring out the color of its finely structured, reddish leaves. 

Notes:

  • Ludwigia can be very fragile. Be sure to handle this aquarium plant with care.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Genus: Ludwigia

Family Name: Onagraceae

Origin: Southeastern U.S.

Height: 4-12”

pH: 4.5 - 7.0

Care: Easy

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Recommended

Propagation: Cuttings

Growth Rate: Fast

What Our Customers Are Saying