Ludwigia Crystal Aquatic Farmer Tissue Culture

 Ludwigia Inclinata sp Crystal The name “Ludwigia Inclinata” covers a wide range of plants, all with wide, submerged leaves. These vary in color by the specific variety of plant, with shades ranging from dark orange, to deep red, to crystal.  The plant is typically found emerged or submerged in bogs or rivers of Centra...Read more

  • $ 9.99

Title
+ -

Description

 Ludwigia Inclinata sp Crystal

The name “Ludwigia Inclinata” covers a wide range of plants, all with wide, submerged leaves. These vary in color by the specific variety of plant, with shades ranging from dark orange, to deep red, to crystal.  The plant is typically found emerged or submerged in bogs or rivers of Central and South America.

In the aquarium, it is best in the mid-ground, and requires high light intensity, high nutrients, and high CO2 in order to grow properly. It grows extremely quickly, reaching heights of 12” - 16” in just one week! Its unusually colored leaves allow it to give a good contrast with green plants. While an overall sensitive plant in terms of its light, nutrient, and CO2 needs, the Ludwigia is easy to propagate through simple cutting and replanting of its lateral or top shoots. All-in-all, it is a sophisticated aquarium plant, and if one has the tank size and attentiveness for it, it can add excellent color and diversity.

Notes:

  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting. Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • For instructions on how to properly prep tissue culture aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.

Common Name: Ludwiga Crystal

Genus: Ludwiga

Family Name: Onagracea

Origin: Central America

Height: 4” - 20”

pH: 4.5 - 7.0

Care: Advanced

Light: High

Co2: Required

Propagation: Cutting off and re-planting lateral or top shoots.

Growth Rate: Fast

What Our Customers Are Saying