Ludwigia Inclinata Cuba Aquatic Farmer Tissue Culture

Common Name: Cuban Ludwigia The Cuban Ludwigia is a beautiful and large stem plant, that grows immersed or submerged in in swampy areas of the Isle of Youth, a small island off the coast of Cuba. If growing above the waterline, its leaves will be ovate shaped and green. If submerged, the leaves will instead be long and...Read more

  • $ 9.99

Title
+ -
Description

Common Name: Cuban Ludwigia

The Cuban Ludwigia is a beautiful and large stem plant, that grows immersed or submerged in in swampy areas of the Isle of Youth, a small island off the coast of Cuba. If growing above the waterline, its leaves will be ovate shaped and green. If submerged, the leaves will instead be long and thin, and will display a marble pattern of red and orange. Like all varieties of Ludwigia, the Cuban will grow a distinctive and large yellow flower.

With sufficient light, CO2, and a well-balanced nutrient supply, this plant is a fast grower. 0.5 to 1.0 watt per litre of light is generally good. It needs plenty of iron, and without this, its shoots will come out whitish instead of green, and the plant’s growth will suffer.

The species tends to grow diagonally rather than straight up, and with its fast growth can begin to overtake an aquarium. It doesn’t respond well to trimming, and you should always replant the cut shoots in case you need to grow a replacement plant.

Overall, if you have a big enough tank, the Cuban Ludwigia is a beautifully colored and large plant that provides excellent accents in the midground or background of a tank.

Notes:

  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting. Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • For instructions on how to properly prep tissue culture aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.

Genus: Ludwigia

Family Name: Onagraceae

Origin: Cuba

Height: 15” - 20”

pH: 4.5 - 7.0

Care: Moderate

Light: High

Co2: Recommended

Propagation: Cuttings

Growth Rate: Fast

 

What Our Customers Are Saying