Ludwigia Ovalis Ludwigia Ovalis

No reviews

Common Name: Oval Ludwigia

Family Name: Onagraceae

Origin: Asia

Height: 4-8”

pH: 6.0-7.0

Care: Medium

Light: Moderate

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation:

Growth Rate: Fast

Oval Ludwigia is an easy plant to keep, making it a great option for tank geeks who want to add color to their aquascape without the hassle associated with the colorful plants. These plants are ideal for the front zones of the tank. Their vivid color creates a superb focal point. Oval ludwigia plants have oval leaves that grow in alternating pairs along a tilted stem. The leaves are gold, orange, or red, depending on tank conditions. These plants are very attractive when planted in bunches of 10-12 stems.

Oval ludwigia is a versatile plant, but to get the desirable bright colors, you must provide high lighting and nutrient levels. High iron content will bring out more red tones in the plant. CO2 injection is not required for the cultivation of this plant, but can help it grow more robustly. The plant can be grown submersed or emersed, but it is much more difficult to cultivate in the emersed form.

Propagation can be achieved by taking cuttings from the main stem of the plant that are replanted into the substrate.

 

 

 

 

Common Name: Oval Ludwigia

Family Name: Onagraceae

Origin: Asia

Height: 4-8”

pH: 6.0-7.0

Care: Medium

Light: Moderate

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation:

Growth Rate: Fast

Oval Ludwigia is an easy plant to keep, making it a great option for tank geeks who want to add color to their aquascape without the hassle associated with the colorful plants. These plants are ideal for the front zones of the tank. Their vivid color creates a superb focal point. Oval ludwigia plants have oval leaves that grow in alternating pairs along a tilted stem. The leaves are gold, orange, or red, depending on tank conditions. These plants are very attractive when planted in bunches of 10-12 stems.

Oval ludwigia is a versatile plant, but to get the desirable bright colors, you must provide high lighting and nutrient levels. High iron content will bring out more red tones in the plant. CO2 injection is not required for the cultivation of this plant, but can help it grow more robustly. The plant can be grown submersed or emersed, but it is much more difficult to cultivate in the emersed form.

Propagation can be achieved by taking cuttings from the main stem of the plant that are replanted into the substrate.

 

 

 

 

$ 3.99
+
-
Wishlist

To add this product to your wish list you must Sign In or Create an account

Shipping
Because we love our plants so much and don't want to let them go, we only ship on Monday. Just kidding!
For the safety of these magical plants, we only ship Monday through Wednesday. For the aquascaping community on the West Coast, we will ship Monday through Thursday.

Rimless aquariums will be shipped via UPS Ground. For More information, please visit our shipping page under Our Guarantees.

Returns

Hardgoods can be returned up to 30 days after purchase. Buyer will have to pay for return shipping.

We are unable to accept returns for perishable items such as plants or livestock. However, feel free to reach out to us if you are unsatisfied in any way! We do provide 100% DOA (Dead On Arrival) protection.

To be eligible for a refund/store credit, you must provide a picture of the item within 12 hours of receiving the item sealed in its original packaging.


Refunds

Don’t worry, we’ll take care of your order as long as it fits in the guidelines above!
Shipping
Because we love our plants so much and don't want to let them go, we only ship on Monday. Just kidding!
For the safety of these magical plants, we only ship Monday through Wednesday. For the aquascaping community on the West Coast, we will ship Monday through Thursday.

Rimless aquariums will be shipped via UPS Ground. For More information, please visit our shipping page under Our Guarantees.

Returns

Hardgoods can be returned up to 30 days after purchase. Buyer will have to pay for return shipping.

We are unable to accept returns for perishable items such as plants or livestock. However, feel free to reach out to us if you are unsatisfied in any way! We do provide 100% DOA (Dead On Arrival) protection.

To be eligible for a refund/store credit, you must provide a picture of the item within 12 hours of receiving the item sealed in its original packaging.


Refunds

Don’t worry, we’ll take care of your order as long as it fits in the guidelines above!

Recently Viewed Products Kürzlich angesehene Produkte

[powr-popup id=c6e61878_1485908282]