Ludwigia Sedioides

Common Name: Mosaic Plant, False Loosestrife The mosaic plant is truly one-of-a-kind. Mosaic plants fit their name well, as the leaves of the plant radiate from the center stem like tiles laid in a mandala. The leaves are diamond-shaped and dark to light green, with jagged red edges. This incredibly unique plant has a ...Read more


Type
+ -
Description

Common Name: Mosaic Plant, False Loosestrife

The mosaic plant is truly one-of-a-kind. Mosaic plants fit their name well, as the leaves of the plant radiate from the center stem like tiles laid in a mandala. The leaves are diamond-shaped and dark to light green, with jagged red edges. This incredibly unique plant has a stem that is rooted in the substrate, but its leaves float on the surface of the water. Though this plant is more commonly found cultivated in ponds it can be a stunning addition to an aquarium. A large tank is needed to accommodate the 3-5” width of mosaic plants, especially because they will cut off light to anything underneath them.

If lighting simulates seasonal changes, these plants will bloom profusely. The small yellow blossoms resemble buttercups. Mosaic plants propagate through the seed that is produced by its flower. They spread easily in warm water with full light. If lighting is set to simulate day/night cycle, these plants will close up during dark hours and unfurl to their full width in the light. Brighter light yields redder coloring in these plants.

Notes:

  • Ludwigia can be very fragile. Be sure to handle this aquarium plant with care.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Onagraceae

Origin: South America

Height: Stem 10-23”, leaves float on surface

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: High

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Seed

Growth rate: Moderate

What Our Customers Are Saying