Microsorium Java Fern Needle Leaf

Common Name: Java Fern  Microsorum Pteropus   Java fern is one of the most popular aquarium plants in the hobby due to it’s beauty and easy care.  They can grow in low light conditions and a wide range of water parameters.  The needle leaf variant has thin leaves which grow no longer than half an inch wide.   The leave...Read more

  • $ 19.99

+ -

Description

Common Name: Java Fern 

Microsorum Pteropus

 

Java fern is one of the most popular aquarium plants in the hobby due to it’s beauty and easy care.  They can grow in low light conditions and a wide range of water parameters.  The needle leaf variant has thin leaves which grow no longer than half an inch wide.   The leaves of this variety are the thinnest within the Java Fern family, even thinner than the Java Fern Narrow Leaf Variety.  The thin leaves create a mesmerizing affect in a planted aquarium when grown in thick clusters.

The plant can be attached directly onto driftwood, rocks or any aquarium decoration using thread or glue.  Make sure to keep the rhizomes above your substrate or the plant can begin to rot.  Propagation is easy and straightforward; simply cut or pull apart rhizomes to be replanted. 

Notes:

  • Java Fern is an epiphytic aquarium plant. This means it can grow fine when attached to aquascaping hardscape like driftwood and stones.
  • Java Fern will propagate through its leaves. Dots on the underside of its leaves are normal and not a cause for concern.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant above a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep aquarium plants, click here.
  • Burying the rhizome will cause the plant to die
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Polypodiaceae

Origin: Indonesia

Height: 3-5”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not Required

Propagation: Separate by Rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to Moderate

 

You are purchasing one rhizome with 10+ leaves

What Our Customers Are Saying