Skip to content
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.

Micro Sword/ Lilaeopsis Novaezelandiae

Original price $ 5.99 - Original price $ 23.99
Original price
$ 5.99
$ 5.99 - $ 23.99
Current price $ 5.99
 

Common Name: Microsword, Copragrass

Micro Sword is an excellent foreground plant for beginners trying to grow a carpeting plant for the first time.  When planted densely in groups towards the front of an aquarium, it gives a wild grass-like effect which really gives a natural impression.  

This plant grows by spreading runners horizontally throughout the substrate.  High light and CO2 will keep the growth short and compact, creating an underwater lawn of green.  Propagation is simple like other foreground plants.  Simply cut out portions from the horizontal shoots and replant the clumps that you cut out.

Family Name: Apiaceae

Origin: South America

Height: 1-3”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy to Moderate

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Recommended

Propagation: Cut stem and replant

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast