Skip to content
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.

Java Fern on Nano Wood

Sold out
Original price $ 9.99 - Original price $ 9.99
Original price
$ 9.99
$ 9.99 - $ 9.99
Current price $ 9.99
 
Common Name: Microsorum Pteropus, Java Fern

Microsorum Pteropus features beautiful green leaves and texture. This plant is well-known for being extremely hardy and suitable for beginner hobbyists. While the plant will tolerate a wide variety of aquarium conditions, Java Fern plants will enjoy CO2 injection, low to moderate lighting and a regular dosing schedule.

Like other Microsorum Pteropus species, this plant can be attached directly onto driftwood, rocks or any aquarium decoration using thread or glue and it also makes the small list of plants that herbivorous fish species won't eat. This particular Microsorum comes readily attached to a small piece of nano driftwood that is ready to be plopped in your tank! Propagation is easy and straightforward; simply cut or pull apart rhizomes to be replanted. 

Specifications:
Please note, all stats are provided as general guidelines. Factors such as height, size and overall success can vary depending on care and environment.

Family Name: Polypodiaceae
Origin: Indonesia
Size: 3-12+”
Care: Easy
Lighting: Low
Propagation: Separate rhizome and reattach
Growth Rate: Slow to moderate

Notes:

  • Java Fern is an epiphytic aquarium plant. This means it can grow fine when attached to aquascaping hardscape like driftwood and stones.
  • Java Fern will propagate through its leaves. Dots on the underside of its leaves are normal and not a cause for concern.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.