Java Fern 'Thor's Hammer'

Common Name: Java Fern Thor, Microsorum Pteropus Java fern Thor is an extremely rare variant of your typical Java Fern originating from Poland. They can grow in low light conditions and a wide range of water parameters. The leaves are thinner than regular Java ferns and the tips are uniquely shaped. The plant can be at...Read more

  • $ 7.99
  • $ 9.99

Size
+ -
Description

Common Name: Java Fern Thor, Microsorum Pteropus

Java fern Thor is an extremely rare variant of your typical Java Fern originating from Poland. They can grow in low light conditions and a wide range of water parameters. The leaves are thinner than regular Java ferns and the tips are uniquely shaped. The plant can be attached directly onto driftwood, rocks or any aquarium decoration using thread or glue. Make sure to keep the rhizomes above your substrate or the plant can begin to rot. Propagation is easy and straightforward; simply cut or pull apart rhizomes to be replanted. 

Notes:

  • Java Fern is an epiphytic aquarium plant. This means it can grow fine when attached to aquascaping hardscape like driftwood and stones.
  • Java Fern will propagate through its leaves. Dots on the underside of its leaves are normal and not a cause for concern.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Polypodiaceae

Origin: Indonesia

Height: 5-8”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not Required

Propagation: Separate by Rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to Moderate

What Our Customers Are Saying