Myriophyllum Tetrandrum

Common Name: Myriophyllum Tetrandrum Myriophyllum Tetrandrum is a unique looking stem plant with fine and delicate leaves that grow similar to Parrot's Feather but much more suitable for submerged growth. It prefers hard water but can survive a wide range of aquarium conditions. The stem contains a reddish brown color ...Read more

  • $ 4.99

Type
+ -
Description

Common Name: Myriophyllum Tetrandrum

Myriophyllum Tetrandrum is a unique looking stem plant with fine and delicate leaves that grow similar to Parrot's Feather but much more suitable for submerged growth. It prefers hard water but can survive a wide range of aquarium conditions. The stem contains a reddish brown color while the feathery leaves have a bright green contrast.  

This plant makes an excellent addition to the background of an aquascape.  When grown in large clusters, it creates a thick bush of green which adds a dazzling effect. 

Notes:

  • Pruning will be required to ensure other plants are not shaded from lighting.
  • Myriophyllum species makes a great midground or background filler plant choice!
  • Relatively hardy and adaptable to a range of aquarium parameters. 
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its lead bunch. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly plant "lead bunch" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

    Family: Haloragaceae

    Height: 4-12 inches

    pH: 6-7.5

    Care: Moderate

    Light: Moderate to High

    Co2: Recommended 

    Propagation: Cut stem and replant

    Growth rate: Fast

    What Our Customers Are Saying