Myriophyllum Tuberculatum

Common Name: Red Watermilfoil Myriophyllum Tuberculatum, also known as the Red Watermilfoil, lives in the slow-flowing and stagnant waters of Southeast Asia and Australia. The species features vibrantly-colored, red and orange leaves that look like tree needles, but grow diagonally upward.  It is not an easy plant to c...Read more

  • $ 4.99

Size
+ -

Description

Common Name: Red Watermilfoil

Myriophyllum Tuberculatum, also known as the Red Watermilfoil, lives in the slow-flowing and stagnant waters of Southeast Asia and Australia. The species features vibrantly-colored, red and orange leaves that look like tree needles, but grow diagonally upward.

 It is not an easy plant to cultivate. The M. Tuberculatum needs intensive light of at least 0.8 watts per liter, and high levels of CO2 injection. Nitrates should be kept to between 5 - 15 mg/l, and phosphates to between 1 - 2 mg/l. If either of these main nutrients falls below zero, the plant’s growth will be severely stunted. The species also need plenty of iron and micronutrients to reach its full size and color, or else it will end up as a dark and small plant.

Red Watermilfoil, if kept in the right conditions, will grow quickly to the water’s surface, where it will produce numerous lateral shoots and form a bushy configuration. One can trim the species by removing the old stem, and re-planting its upper part. (The rooted, lower part will sprout new shoots slower.) To propagate the plant, simply cut off a lateral shoot and re-plant it into the substrate.

With its rusty red/orange coloration, the Myriophyllum Tuberculatum is perfect for setting great accents, in the midground or background, or in a Dutch style “street.” The species is a fiery eye-catcher and accompanies the green Myriophyllum and Limnophila well. Its moderate size and fine leaves also make it usable in small tanks.

Notes:

  • Pruning will be required to ensure other plants are not shaded from lighting.
  • Myriophyllum species makes a great midground or background filler plant choice!
  • Relatively hardy and adaptable to a range of aquarium parameters. 
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its lead bunch. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly plant "lead bunch" aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Genus: Myriophyllum

Family Name: Haloragaceae

Origin: Southeast Asia

Height: 6-12”

pH: 5.0 - 7.0

Care: Difficult

Light: High

Co2: High

Propagation: Cuttings

Growth Rate: Fast

What Our Customers Are Saying

We Also Recommend