Nesaea Triflora

Common Name: Nesaea Triflora Nesaea Triflora is a stunning plant that originates from regions of Africa and Asia, more specifically Madagascar, Sri Lanka, and Mauritius. The leaves are oblong and grow in a paired opposite decussating pattern. The stem and veins have a reddish tint to then, that contrast nicely with the...Read more

  • $ 4.99

Size
+ -

Description

Common Name: Nesaea Triflora

Nesaea Triflora is a stunning plant that originates from regions of Africa and Asia, more specifically Madagascar, Sri Lanka, and Mauritius. The leaves are oblong and grow in a paired opposite decussating pattern. The stem and veins have a reddish tint to then, that contrast nicely with the green leaves. When grown under ideal conditions, such as high light and with CO2, reds are greatly intensified.

Due to its growing vertical growing pattern and color, we recommend placing Nesaea Triflora in the background or midground of a scape. Nesaea Triflora can be grown in both submerged and emersed conditions, although a transition period will be required. To keep Nesaea Triflora nice and compact, regular trimming will need to be performed. The plant trimmings can then be replanted as a form of propagation.

Notes:

  • Nesaea Triflora can be grown both, submerged or emersed
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium and water parameters, sudden changes can result in the plant melting
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil are required for optimal growth and coloration
  • Nesaea Triflora’s final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the environment. Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Lythraceae

Native: Asia and Africa

Size:  4-8inches

Ph: 6.0-7.5

Temperature: 72-84 F

Care: Moderate

Light: High

CO2: Recommended but not required

Propagation: Herbaceous stem cutting

Growth rate: Medium

What Our Customers Are Saying