Peacock

Buce's versatility and ease in care are what make the plant so desirable for planted tanks, terrariums, or even ponds. Many species commonly produce flowers....Read more

  • $ 5.99

Size
+ -
Description

Common Name: Bucephalandra Peacock 

Buce Peacock is an easy plant, perfect for beginners.  The leaves are round with pronounced midribs running down the center.  The older, more mature leaves can range from light to dark green but newer leaves sometimes show hints of blue with some specs of shiny white dots.  It can be grown submerged or immersed. The plant is very slow growing, with new leaves sprouting from long, thin rhizomes.  It can be propagated by cutting the rhizome and attached to driftwood and rocks using super glue gel or thread. 

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: Round, medium sized 2-3 cm 

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

What Our Customers Are Saying