Pogostemon Deccanensis Tissue Culture

Common Name: Pogostemon Deccanensis Pogostemon Deccanensis is a beautiful plant originating from India that resembles Pogostemon Erectus. Thin, needle-like leaves sprout in whorls from a thin stem with light green coloration that would look great when planted amongst groups of other aquarium stem plants. This aquarium ...Read more

  • $ 9.99

+ -

Description

Common Name: Pogostemon Deccanensis

Pogostemon Deccanensis is a beautiful plant originating from India that resembles Pogostemon Erectus. Thin, needle-like leaves sprout in whorls from a thin stem with light green coloration that would look great when planted amongst groups of other aquarium stem plants. This aquarium plant is relatively new so there is little information available on it, but it is safe to assume that care is comparable to other Pogostemon species and it will do best when given quality aquarium lighting, Co2 injection and a regular nutrient-dosing schedule.  Just like other aquarium stem plants, Pogostemon Deccanensis is a great choice for adding movement and dimension to the aquarium. When pruned frequently, this plant will branch out and provide a bushy filler for the mid- or background of your tank.  

CO2 injection is not required for the cultivation of this plant, but can help it grow more robustly. The plant can be grown submersed or emersed. Propagation can be achieved by taking cuttings from the main stem of the plant that is replanted into the substrate.

Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants.  They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium. 

Family Name: Lamiaceae

Origin: Asia

Height: 10-20”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate to High

Co2: Not necessary

 Propagation: Cuttings

 Growth Rate: Medium

 

What Our Customers Are Saying