Skip to content
Save up to 30% on plants & aquascaping supplies here 💸
Save up to 30% on plants & aquascaping supplies here 💸

Pogostemon Erectus

Sold out
Original price $ 8.99 - Original price $ 8.99
Original price
$ 8.99
$ 8.99 - $ 8.99
Current price $ 8.99
Size: Lead Bunch
 

Common Name: Pogostemon Erectus

Pogostemon Erectus is a unique looking stem plant with pointy thin leaves growing from the center stem. This is a great background plant that has bright green coloration and can really grab a viewers attention when grown in a thick bush. To achieve bushy growth, consistent trimming and replanting should be done as new shoots grow and branch out where stems are cut. 

Pogostemon Erectus is not the easiest aquarium plant to grow, so we recommend this one for hobbyists with more experience growing high-tech stem plants. Good lighting, CO2 and fertilizing with a specialized formula meant for aquarium plants is preferred to help Pogostemon Erectus thrive.


Family Name: Lamiaceae

Origin: Thailand

Height: 2-3”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Medium

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Recommended 

Growth rate: Moderate 

Propagation: Cut new growth along with roots