Pogostemon Sampsonii

Common Name: Pogostemon Sampsonii Pogostemon Sampsonii is a unique looking stem plant with pointy thin leaves growing from the center stem. This is a great background plant that can really grab a viewers attention when grown in a thick bush Propagation can be done by cutting anywhere along the stem and replanting any...Read more

  • $ 4.99

+ -

Description

Common Name: Pogostemon Sampsonii

Pogostemon Sampsonii is a unique looking stem plant with pointy thin leaves growing from the center stem. This is a great background plant that can really grab a viewers attention when grown in a thick bush

Propagation can be done by cutting anywhere along the stem and replanting any trimmings. Two new shoots will grow from right where the stem was cut.  

Notes:

  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its wrap. Remove the foam surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep “bunched“ aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Lamiaceae

Origin: Thailand

Height: 2-3”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Medium

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Recommended 

Propagation: Cut new growth along with roots

 

What Our Customers Are Saying