Skip to content
NOTICE: Please expect 1-2 business day shipping delay due to 4th of July.
NOTICE: Please expect 1-2 business day shipping delay due to 4th of July.

Eusteralis Stellata / Pogostemon Stellatus Aquatic Farmer Tissue Culture

Original price $ 9.99 - Original price $ 9.99
Original price
$ 9.99
$ 9.99 - $ 9.99
Current price $ 9.99
 

Common Name: Pogostemon Stellatus, Pogostemon Stellata, Eusteralis Stellata, Water Star

Pogostemon Stellatus is an aquatic plant originating from Southeast Asian and Northern Australia. Growing vertically makes Pogostemon Stellatus a great background plant. Regular trimmings will motivate the plant to grow horizontally to achieve a fuller looking plant. Pogostemon Stellatus has long narrow leaves that are a bright light green. When given optimum growing conditions, the tips of the leaves will develop a red to orange hue.  

Ideal growing conditions will include high light, CO2 injection, and regular fertilization. Without these, Pogostemon Stellatus can be difficult to grow and appear yellow. To propagate Pogostemon Stellatus, take cuttings from an existing plant and either stick the stems into substrate or leave them floating in the water column.

Notes:

  • Pogostemon Stellatus provides great background coverage 
  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • For instructions on how to properly plant tissue culture aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.

Family Name: Lamiaceae

Origin: Southeast Asia and Northern Australia

Height: 5-10”

pH: 6.0-7.0

Care: Medium

Light: High

Co2: Recommended

Propagation: Cut stem, new growth, or lateral shoots

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast