Polygonum sp Sao Paulo

Common Name: Polygonum sp Sao Paulo Polygonum sp. 'Sao Paulo’ is a stunning plant hailing from Brazil. Little is known about this particular species, but it is highly coveted for its known beauty. Arguably one of the most intensely colored aquarium plants known, Polygonum Sao Paulo is a great choice for anyone who love...Read more

  • $ 8.99

+ -
Description

Common Name: Polygonum sp Sao Paulo

Polygonum sp. 'Sao Paulo’ is a stunning plant hailing from Brazil. Little is known about this particular species, but it is highly coveted for its known beauty. Arguably one of the most intensely colored aquarium plants known, Polygonum Sao Paulo is a great choice for anyone who loves bold color in their planted aquariums. Even so, it isn't recommended for beginners and will need high-lighting and nutrient-rich waters. Phosphate at around 1ppm and CO2 is also a must for this plant. 

Its care and proper environment should be similar to those provided for plants such as Tonina Fluviatilis and Eriocaulon species. 

Notes:

  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its wrap. Remove the foam surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep “bunched“ aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Polygonaceae

Origin: Brazil

Height: 2-3”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Medium

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Recommended 

Propagation: Cut new growth along with roots

Growth rate: Moderate 

 

What Our Customers Are Saying