Pteris Ensiformis

Common name: Variegated Brake Fern, Snow Brake Fern, Silver Lace Fern Pteris Ensiformis is a fern that originates from Southeast Asia, growing in tropical rain forest environments. Desired for it unique coloration, the leaves grow in a branched feather like pattern, with silvery white fronds with thin green margins. Th...Read more

  • $ 9.99
  • Write a Review


Title
+ -

Description

Common name: Variegated Brake Fern, Snow Brake Fern, Silver Lace Fern

Pteris Ensiformis is a fern that originates from Southeast Asia, growing in tropical rain forest environments. Desired for it unique coloration, the leaves grow in a branched feather like pattern, with silvery white fronds with thin green margins.

The Silver Lace Fern grows best in humid environments with shady to mild light and in a loose acidic substrate. This fern does not tolerate frost, being submerged, and direct light well. All of these may cause the fern to burn, melt, or even die. Coming from the rain forest, this fern is perfect for humid terrarium and paludarium set ups. Being able to grow up to 18 inches, Pteris Ensiformis will make the perfect background plant that will provide great coverage and color.

Notes

  • This is not an aquarium plant. Submerging it completely will result in the death of this plant.
  • Pteris Ensiformis works well in terrarium-like setups and should be partially shaded with good humidity.
  • Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into quality soil. 
  • Yellowing of leaves indicates over-watering.
  • Drying and browning leaves may indicate overexposure to light

     

Family Name: Pteridaceae

Endemic To: Southeast Asia extending to Polynesia

Height: 4-18"

pH: 6-6.5

Care: Medium

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast

What Our Customers Are Saying