Ranalisma Rostratum

Common Name: Ranalisma Rostratum Ranalisma Rostratum originates from the tropics in Asia. This aquatic plant is still very rare in the trade, difficult to get and is often spelled incorrectly making it more elusive to eager planted tank enthusiasts. This aquatic plant is peculiar in that when it is grown submerged, it ...Read more

  • $ 5.99
  • Write a Review


+ -

Description

Common Name: Ranalisma Rostratum

Ranalisma Rostratum originates from the tropics in Asia. This aquatic plant is still very rare in the trade, difficult to get and is often spelled incorrectly making it more elusive to eager planted tank enthusiasts. This aquatic plant is peculiar in that when it is grown submerged, it appears completely different and its leaves will transform into very narrow blades that resemble a grass-like plant. It features a bright green color and is comparable to the popular aquatic plant, Helanthium Parvulum. When emersed, Ranalisma Rostratum will have much rounder leaves and can sprout small flowers that bear small spiky fruits. In order to grow this plant correctly, high lighting, CO2 injection and a nutrient dense substrate are some of the basic requirements for success. If these factors are provided, this aquatic plant will grow a nice dense lawn of green that will be a beautiful addition to a planted aquarium.

Family Name: Alismataceae

Origin: Asia

Height: 2-5"

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Medium

Light: Medium

Co2: Not Required

Propagation: Replant runners

Growth rate: Slow to Moderate

 

What Our Customers Are Saying