Red Blade

Common Name: Bucephalandra Red Blade Buce Red Blade is an easy plant, perfect for beginners.  The leaves are long and slightly curly with sharp tips and can range from green to dark green.  It can be grown submerged or immersed. The plant is very slow growing, with new leaves sprouting from long, thin rhizomes.  It can...Read more

  • $ 5.99

+ -
Description

Common Name: Bucephalandra Red Blade

Buce Red Blade is an easy plant, perfect for beginners.  The leaves are long and slightly curly with sharp tips and can range from green to dark green.  It can be grown submerged or immersed. The plant is very slow growing, with new leaves sprouting from long, thin rhizomes.  It can be propagated by cutting the rhizome and attached to driftwood and rocks using super glue gel or thread. 

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: Large, 1-2 inch in size

pH: 6-8

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

What Our Customers Are Saying