Skip to content
Save up to 30% on plants & aquascaping supplies here 💸
Save up to 30% on plants & aquascaping supplies here 💸

Red Blade Bucephalandra Pot

Sold out
Original price $ 19.99 - Original price $ 19.99
Original price
$ 19.99
$ 19.99 - $ 19.99
Current price $ 19.99
Title: Pot
 

Common name: Buce Red Blade

Every portion is potted and grown fully submerged.  After Buce has been grown submerged for some time, they develop new leaves which are sometimes referred to by Buce collectors as "water leaves".  These water leaves are the ones that contain the intense red, blue and purple coloration that makes Buce so sought after.  

Notes:

  • Bucephalandra is an epiphytic aquarium plant so it can be attached to aquarium hardscape.
  • Do not plant Bucephalandra in substrate and cover the rhizome. This will cause it to melt and rot.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the rockwool surrounding the roots and attach to hardscape. For instructions on how to properly prep "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • Bucephalandra’s final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the aquarium Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Potted Bucephalandra 

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow