Skip to content
Save up to 30% on plants & aquascaping supplies here 💸
Save up to 30% on plants & aquascaping supplies here 💸

Riccia Fluitans

Sold out
Original price $ 8.99 - Original price $ 8.99
Original price
$ 8.99
$ 8.99 - $ 8.99
Current price $ 8.99
 

Riccia Fluitans

Common Name: Crystalwort

Riccia is a well recognized floating plant, made popular by the renowned aquascaper Takashi Amano.  It can be grown free floating, where it can grow into thick mats at the surface of the water or attached directly onto driftwood and rocks.  When grown attached, it is important to keep the plant trimmed otherwise it will eventually grow higher and become free floating.  This plant can also be grown into a foreground when attached to stainless steel mesh and placed directly onto the substrate.  

Comes in a cup portion of loose Riccia

Family: Ricciaceae

pH: 6-8

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut, Rip, Chew