Skip to content
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.

Rorippa Aquatica

Original price $ 8.99 - Original price $ 8.99
Original price
$ 8.99
$ 8.99 - $ 8.99
Current price $ 8.99
 

Common Name: Water Cabbage, Armoracia Aquatica

Water Cabbage is an undemanding plant that prefers lower temperatures with moderate lighting and a nutrient-rich substrate.  It is a small, rosette plant with interesting leaves which can vary in shape and size depending on growing conditions.  

Like many other stem plants, this plant can grow both emersed and submerged.  It is a fast grower and can require frequent trimming when kept under high light with Co2 and the addition of fertilizers.  Like most stem plants, propagation can be done simply by cutting along the stem and replanting the cuttings.

Family: Brassicaceae

Region: North America

Height: 2-6"

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate to High

Co2: Not required

Propagation: Cut stem and replant

Growth rate: Fast