Rotala (Ammania) Bonsai UNS Tissue Culture

Common Name: Rotala Bonsai, Ammania Bonsai Rotala Indica 'Bonsai' is a rare and hard to find an aquarium plant and should not to be confused with the common Rotala Indica. Rotala Bonsai grows much slower compared to other aquatic stem plants, making it suitable for smaller planted tanks. Rotala Bonsai sometimes referre...Read more


Title
+ -
Description

Common Name: Rotala Bonsai, Ammania Bonsai

Rotala Indica 'Bonsai' is a rare and hard to find an aquarium plant and should not to be confused with the common Rotala Indica. Rotala Bonsai grows much slower compared to other aquatic stem plants, making it suitable for smaller planted tanks. Rotala Bonsai sometimes referred to as Ammania Bonsai, is considered harder to keep and not suitable for beginners due to its more demanding care. It often melts when planted submerged right away so it helps to grow it emerged first to allow it to establish itself, then slowly transition it to submerged conditions. 

Under high lighting, CO2 and the addition of fertilizers, the tips of the stems will develop a reddish-orange hue, making this aquarium plant a beautiful choice for all planted tanks. 

Notes:

  • Rotala has fragile leaves! Be sure to handle with care. 
  • Final coloration is ultimately dependent upon the conditions this plant is kept in. This is a live plant meaning size, shape and color may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.
  • For instructions on how to properly plant tissue culture aquarium plants, click here
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

    Family Name: Lythraceae

    Height: 4-8”

    pH: 6.5-7.5

    Care: Moderate to Hard

    Light: Medium to High

    Co2: Required 

    Propagation: Cut stem and replant

    Growth rate: Moderate to Fast

    What Our Customers Are Saying