Rotala Blood Red

Common Name: Rotala Blood Red Rotala Blood Red is a form of Rotala Rotundifolia that is native to southeastern China. The leaves are long and narrow, similar to those of Rotala H’ra. Rotala Blood Red is a more demanding type of Rotala and should ne grown under high light and with injection of CO2. When grown under thes...Read more

  • $ 5.99

Size
+ -

Description

Common Name: Rotala Blood Red

Rotala Blood Red is a form of Rotala Rotundifolia that is native to southeastern China. The leaves are long and narrow, similar to those of Rotala H’ra. Rotala Blood Red is a more demanding type of Rotala and should ne grown under high light and with injection of CO2. When grown under these ideal conditions, the leaves will get a striking red color. Addition doing of iron may help bring out red colors in plants.

Rotala Blood Red grows in a vertical pattern, thus we recommend placing Rotala Blood Red as a background or midground plant. The vivid red coloration will definitely grab attention and bring depth to any aquascape. Rotala Blood Red can be grown in both submerged and emersed conditions, although a transition period will be required. To keep Rotala Blood Red nice and compact, regular trimming will need to be performed. The plant trimmings can then be replanted as a form of propagation.

Notes:

  • Rotala Blood Red can be grown both, submerged or emersed
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium and water parameters, sudden changes can result in the plant melting
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil are required for optimal growth and coloration
  • Rotala Blood Red’s final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the environment. Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Lythraceae

Native: Southeastern China

Size:  4-8inches

Ph: 6.0-7.5

Temperature: 72-84 F

Care: Advanced

Light: High

CO2: Required

Propagation: Herbaceous stem cutting

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast

What Our Customers Are Saying