Rotala Fujian

Common Name: Rotala Fujian Rotala Fujian is a form of Rotala Rotundifolia that was found in Fujian province of southeastern China. The submerged leaves are relatively broad compared to other Rotala Rotundifolia species. Rotala Fujian have a slight orange hue to the leaves, especially at the growing tip. When grown unde...Read more

  • $ 4.99

Size
+ -

Description

Common Name: Rotala Fujian

Rotala Fujian is a form of Rotala Rotundifolia that was found in Fujian province of southeastern China. The submerged leaves are relatively broad compared to other Rotala Rotundifolia species. Rotala Fujian have a slight orange hue to the leaves, especially at the growing tip. When grown under ideal conditions, such as high light and with CO2, these oranges are greatly intensified.

Rotala Fujian grows in a vertical pattern, thus we recommend placing Rotala Fujian as a background or midground plant. The extra pop of orange will grab attention and bring depth to any aquascape. Rotala Fujian can be grown in both submerged and emersed conditions, although a transition period will be required. To keep Rotala Fujian nice and compact, regular trimming will need to be performed. The plant trimmings can then be replanted as a form of propagation.

Notes:

  • Rotala Fujian can be grown both, submerged or emersed
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium and water parameters, sudden changes can result in the plant melting
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil are required for optimal growth and coloration
  • Rotala Fujian’s final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the environment. Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Lythraceae

Native: Southeastern China

Size:  4-8inches

Ph: 6.0-7.5

Temperature: 72-84 F

Care: Moderate to Advanced

Light: High

CO2: Required

Propagation: Herbaceous stem cutting

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast

What Our Customers Are Saying

We Also Recommend