Rotala Macrandra Green

Common Name: Rotala Macrandra Green The Rotala Macrandra, commonly known as the Giant Rotala, is a beautiful red plant from Asia. The Giant Rotala is highly demanding, needing high-intensity lighting, no shade, and high Co2 injection. To prevent shading, the individual stems must be planted far enough apart for the low...Read more

  • $ 5.99

+ -
Description

Common Name: Rotala Macrandra Green

The Rotala Macrandra, commonly known as the Giant Rotala, is a beautiful red plant from Asia.

The Giant Rotala is highly demanding, needing high-intensity lighting, no shade, and high Co2 injection. To prevent shading, the individual stems must be planted far enough apart for the lower leaves to get enough light. Once established the plant grows quickly: up to 4” per week, in ideal conditions. To keep the distinctive red color, ensure that the Rotala has plenty of phosphates (1.5 - 2.0 ppm) and not too much nitrate. (10ppm or less.) An incorrect amount of either of these nutrients will lead to stunted growth or discolored leaves.

The way to make the best of the Giant Rotala is to use it sparingly, so its strong red coloration stands out without overwhelming the total aquarium scene. A small number of well-placed stems is better than a whole massive bush. In the middle of an aquarium, in front of a set of light green plants, the red coloration will be tremendously eye-catching. Rotala Macrandra can also be planted in a Dutch-style aquarium in “streets.”

Notes:

  • Rotala has fragile leaves! Be sure to handle with care. 
  • Final coloration is ultimately dependent upon the conditions this plant is kept in. This is a live plant meaning size, shape and color may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its wrap. Remove the foam surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep “bunched“ aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Lythraceae

Origin: India

Height: 4-12”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Difficult

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Required 

Propagation: Cut the stem and replant

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast 

What Our Customers Are Saying