Rotala Macrandra UNS Tissue Culture

Common Name: Rotala Macrandra The Rotala Macrandra - Red, commonly known as the Giant Red Rotala, is a beautiful red plant from Asia. The species has among the most intense coloration in the aquarium and is stunning when kept in top condition. Its medium-sized, red leaves grow from a stem which can reach a height of ab...Read more

  • $ 12.99
  • Write a Review


Title
+ -

Description

Common Name: Rotala Macrandra

The Rotala Macrandra - Red, commonly known as the Giant Red Rotala, is a beautiful red plant from Asia. The species has among the most intense coloration in the aquarium and is stunning when kept in top condition. Its medium-sized, red leaves grow from a stem which can reach a height of about 1’.

The Giant Red Rotala is highly demanding, needing high-intensity lighting, no shade, and high Co2 injection. To prevent shading, the individual stems must be planted far enough apart for the lower leaves to get enough light. One established the plant grows quickly: up to 4” per week, in ideal conditions. To keep the distinctive red color, ensure that the Rotala has plenty of phosphates (1.5 - 2.0 ppm) and not too much nitrate. (10ppm or less.) An incorrect amount of either of these nutrients will lead to stunted growth or discolored leaves.

The way to make the best of the Giant Red Rotala is to use it sparingly, so its strong red coloration stands out without overwhelming the total aquarium scene. A small number of well-placed stems is better than a whole massive bush. In the middle of an aquarium, in front of a set of light green plants, the red coloration will be tremendously eye-catching. Red Rotala Macrandra can also be planted in a Dutch-style aquarium in “streets.”

Notes:

  • Rotala has fragile leaves! Be sure to handle with care. 
  • Final coloration is ultimately dependent upon the conditions this plant is kept in. This is a live plant meaning size, shape and color may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.
  • For instructions on how to properly plant tissue culture aquarium plants, click here
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

    Family Name: Lythraceae

    Height: 4-8”

    pH: 6.5-7.5

    Care: Moderate to Hard

    Light: Medium to High

    Co2: Required 

    Propagation: Cut stem and replant

    Growth rate: Moderate to Fast

    What Our Customers Are Saying