Rotala Macrandra Mini

Common Name: Butterfly Mini, Rotala Macrandra Rotala Macrandra is a dramatic back or mid-ground stem plant with red leaves that make a striking contrast to the usual green foliage. This plant can be difficult to grow since it requires very higher levels of light and nutrients. Without sufficient lighting, the plant’s b...Read more

  • $ 6.99

Type
+ -
Description

Common Name: Butterfly Mini, Rotala Macrandra

Rotala Macrandra is a dramatic back or mid-ground stem plant with red leaves that make a striking contrast to the usual green foliage. This plant can be difficult to grow since it requires very higher levels of light and nutrients. Without sufficient lighting, the plant’s bottom leaves will shrivel and fall off. In its emersed state, leaves will grow prostrate and have a green color. The submerged version will grow upright and have a deep red color. Given the proper growing conditions, Rotala Macrandra grows quickly.

It is recommended to supplement iron and micronutrients for Rotala Macrandra to develop the best color. They will be their brightest red when nitrates are low, but phosphate and micronutrients are high. If the plant’s leaves can appear pale red or have white markings if it does not have sufficient iron levels. Rotala Macrandra will grow best with CO2 levels from 15-25ppm. Soft and acidic water is preferred.

To propagate, cut the newest growth from the base of the stem, and re-plant into the substrate. For pruning, cut off the leafy, robust top half and re-plant into the substrate. Do not plant individual shoots too close together so as not to restrict light from getting to the plants.

Notes:

  • Rotala has fragile leaves! Be sure to handle with care. 
  • Final coloration is ultimately dependent upon the conditions this plant is kept in. This is a live plant meaning size, shape and color may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its wrap. Remove the foam surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep “bunched“ aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Lythraceae

Origin: India

Height: 8-11”

pH: 5-7.5

Care: Difficult

Light: High

Co2: Required

Propagation: Trim side shoot and plant into substrate

Growth rate: Fast

What Our Customers Are Saying