Rotala Nanjenshan Tissue Culture

Common Name: Rotala Nanjenshan Rotala Nanjenshan is a hybrid cross between Rotala Rotundifolia and Rotala Wallichi. When grown in an aquarium, it provides beautiful green hues with a feathery texture. Rotala Nanjenshan requires high light and CO2 to thrive and prefers softer acidic water along with a nutritious aquari...Read more

  • $ 12.99

+ -

Description

Common Name: Rotala Nanjenshan

Rotala Nanjenshan is a hybrid cross between Rotala Rotundifolia and Rotala Wallichi. When grown in an aquarium, it provides beautiful green hues with a feathery texture. Rotala Nanjenshan requires high light and CO2 to thrive and prefers softer acidic water along with a nutritious aquarium soil. 

Notes:

  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • For instructions on how to properly plant tissue culture aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.

    Family Name: Lythraceae

    Origin: Asia

    Height: 5” - 10”

    pH: 5.0 - 7.0

    Care: Medium

    Light: Medium to High

    Co2: Medium to High

    Propagation: Cuttings

    Growth Rate: Fast

    What Our Customers Are Saying