Rotala sp. Araguaia Red Cross

Common Name: Rotala red cross Rotala Red Cross is a new, rare plant in the hobby that makes a delicate and dramatic back or mid-ground accent. This stem plant has thin, spiky leaves that typically grow from an ascending rather than upright stem. The coloration of the plant is a gradient from light green to yellow, with...Read more


Type
+ -
Description

Common Name: Rotala red cross

Rotala Red Cross is a new, rare plant in the hobby that makes a delicate and dramatic back or mid-ground accent. This stem plant has thin, spiky leaves that typically grow from an ascending rather than upright stem. The coloration of the plant is a gradient from light green to yellow, with orange leaf tips on the upper half of the plant. High lighting will yield the most vivid coloration in these plants, as well as nutrient rich soil and high CO2 levels. This plant can be grown emersed or submersed. To achieve propagation take a cutting from one of the plant’s side shoots or axial roots and re-plant into the substrate.

Family Name: Lythraceae

Origin: Vietnam

Height: 8-11”

pH: 5-7.5

Care: Difficult

Light: High

Co2: Necessary

Propagation: Cuttings

Growth rate: Medium

What Our Customers Are Saying