Rotala Wallichii

Common Name: Rotala Wallichii Rotala Wallichii is a popular stem plant with thin fragile leaves that can create luscious forests of green and red when grown in large clusters.  High lighting, Co2, and fertilization dosing will turn the leaves a mix of vibrant pink, red, orange and yellow hues. This plant is best kept i...Read more

  • $ 4.99

+ -

Description

Common Name: Rotala Wallichii

Rotala Wallichii is a popular stem plant with thin fragile leaves that can create luscious forests of green and red when grown in large clusters.  High lighting, Co2, and fertilization dosing will turn the leaves a mix of vibrant pink, red, orange and yellow hues. This plant is best kept in large clusters to create a nice bushy background effect.

Notes:

  • Rotala has fragile leaves! Be sure to handle with care. 
  • Final coloration is ultimately dependent upon the conditions this plant is kept in. This is a live plant meaning size, shape and color may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its wrap. Remove the foam surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep “bunched“ aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family: Lythracaeae

Region: South East Asia

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Moderate

Light: Moderate to High

Co2: Recommended 

Propagation: Cut stem and replant

Growth rate: Fast

What Our Customers Are Saying