Skip to content
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.

Sagittaria Pusillus

Sold out
Original price $ 5.99 - Original price $ 5.99
Original price
$ 5.99
$ 5.99 - $ 5.99
Current price $ 5.99
 
Common Name: Arrowhead

Sagittaria Pusillus is another aquatic plant that is commonly used as a foreground plant in the aquarium. This particular species will grow under a variety of conditions and is relatively forgiving. It does not require CO2, but will produce quicker growth when provided with it. Appearance wise, Sagittaria Pusillus resembles a simple grass-like plant with bold green tones and chunky leaf blades. Like other foreground carpeting plants, S. Pusillus grows via runners sent throughout the substrate. When given optimal conditions, this aquatic plant will readily cover the foreground resulting in a lush carpet.

Moderate lighting is recommended to keep the plant happy. Providing intense lighting may bring out streaks of red in this plant's leaves as well. Overall, Sagittaria Pusillus is a great addition to any planted aquarium and can be considered beginner-friendly!

Specifications:
Please note, all stats are provided as general guidelines. Factors such as height, size and overall success can vary depending on care and environment.

Family Name: Alismataceae
Origin: South America
Size: 3-6”
Care: Easy
Lighting: Low to Medium
Propagation: Separate runners and replant
Growth Rate: Moderate

Notes:

  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.