Sagittaria subulata Sagittaria subulata

Buce Plant

No reviews

Common Name: Dwarf Sagittaria

Family Name: Alismataceae

Origin: North/South America

Height: 4-12”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Remove plant runners and place into substrate

Growth rate: Fast

Dwarf Sagittaria is a popular choice as a foreground plant that adds subtle depth to your aquascape. It can grow high enough to make an excellent mid- or background accent as well. This plant is easy to care for, making it a great option for beginners. The plant is bright green and looks like wide blades of grass. It can be grown emersed or submersed. A mature plant can send a stem to the surface of your tank and bloom small white flowers.

Dwarf Sagittaria will grow under a variety of conditions. It does not require CO2 in order to grow, but it does grow much faster with it. This plant is one of few that can tolerate rather hard, alkaline water. Dwarf Sagittaria is fine under moderate light, but will thrive with higher lighting. High lighting may bring out some red tones in the leaves. If the plant does not have sufficient iron its leaves will appear sickly and yellow, and may need to be treated with iron and other nutrients. Dwarf Sagittaria propagates readily on its on and will produce a thick carpet if left to its own devices. To propagate, pinch off the plant’s runners and plant them into the substrate.

Common Name: Dwarf Sagittaria

Family Name: Alismataceae

Origin: North/South America

Height: 4-12”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Remove plant runners and place into substrate

Growth rate: Fast

Dwarf Sagittaria is a popular choice as a foreground plant that adds subtle depth to your aquascape. It can grow high enough to make an excellent mid- or background accent as well. This plant is easy to care for, making it a great option for beginners. The plant is bright green and looks like wide blades of grass. It can be grown emersed or submersed. A mature plant can send a stem to the surface of your tank and bloom small white flowers.

Dwarf Sagittaria will grow under a variety of conditions. It does not require CO2 in order to grow, but it does grow much faster with it. This plant is one of few that can tolerate rather hard, alkaline water. Dwarf Sagittaria is fine under moderate light, but will thrive with higher lighting. High lighting may bring out some red tones in the leaves. If the plant does not have sufficient iron its leaves will appear sickly and yellow, and may need to be treated with iron and other nutrients. Dwarf Sagittaria propagates readily on its on and will produce a thick carpet if left to its own devices. To propagate, pinch off the plant’s runners and plant them into the substrate.

$ 2.99
Type
+
-
Wishlist

To add this product to your wish list you must Sign In or Create an account

Shipping
Because we love our plants so much and don't want to let them go, we only ship on Monday. Just kidding!
For the safety of these magical plants, we only ship Monday through Wednesday. For the aquascaping community on the West Coast, we will ship Monday through Thursday.

Rimless aquariums will be shipped via UPS Ground. For More information, please visit our shipping page under Our Guarantees.

Returns

Hardgoods can be returned up to 30 days after purchase. Buyer will have to pay for return shipping.

We are unable to accept returns for perishable items such as plants or livestock. However, feel free to reach out to us if you are unsatisfied in any way! We do provide 100% DOA (Dead On Arrival) protection.

To be eligible for a refund/store credit, you must provide a picture of the item within 12 hours of receiving the item sealed in its original packaging.


Refunds

Don’t worry, we’ll take care of your order as long as it fits in the guidelines above!
Shipping
Because we love our plants so much and don't want to let them go, we only ship on Monday. Just kidding!
For the safety of these magical plants, we only ship Monday through Wednesday. For the aquascaping community on the West Coast, we will ship Monday through Thursday.

Rimless aquariums will be shipped via UPS Ground. For More information, please visit our shipping page under Our Guarantees.

Returns

Hardgoods can be returned up to 30 days after purchase. Buyer will have to pay for return shipping.

We are unable to accept returns for perishable items such as plants or livestock. However, feel free to reach out to us if you are unsatisfied in any way! We do provide 100% DOA (Dead On Arrival) protection.

To be eligible for a refund/store credit, you must provide a picture of the item within 12 hours of receiving the item sealed in its original packaging.


Refunds

Don’t worry, we’ll take care of your order as long as it fits in the guidelines above!

Recently Viewed Products Kürzlich angesehene Produkte

[powr-popup id=c6e61878_1485908282]