Salvinia Cucullata

Common Name:Salvinia Cucullata Salvinia cucullata is a less common floating plant with small nickel sized leaves filled with pouches of air.  Unlike other similar floating plants, Salvinia does not have long roots that drape into the water column.  This small floating fern can grow into thick mats that cover the entire...Read more

  • $ 5.99

Type
+ -
Description

Common Name:Salvinia Cucullata

Salvinia cucullata is a less common floating plant with small nickel sized leaves filled with pouches of air.  Unlike other similar floating plants, Salvinia does not have long roots that drape into the water column.  This small floating fern can grow into thick mats that cover the entire top of the tank and block out light from below.  Its perfect for low tech aquariums and paludariums and can act as a good shading plant to prevent algae growth.

Family Name: Salviniaceae

Origin: Cosmopolitan

Height: 2-3"

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to High

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Side shoots

Growth rate: Fast

What Our Customers Are Saying