Selaginella Indonesia

Common name: Blue Spikemoss, Peacock Spikemoss, Spring Blue Spikemoss Selaginella Indonesia is a commonly used plant for terrarium-like setups and vivariums. Although not a true moss, Selaginella species also thrive in areas with high humidity and indirect sunlight. This shrub-like tropical plant gets its name from the...Read more

  • $ 18.99
  • Write a Review


Size
+ -

Description

Common name: Blue Spikemoss, Peacock Spikemoss, Spring Blue Spikemoss

Selaginella Indonesia is a commonly used plant for terrarium-like setups and vivariums. Although not a true moss, Selaginella species also thrive in areas with high humidity and indirect sunlight. This shrub-like tropical plant gets its name from the blue-green iridescent coloration of its foliage. This species of Selaginella is a great choice for providing ground coverage as it grows close to the ground, rarely exceeding 3 inches in height. With the right conditions Selaginella Indonesia is easy plant to care for and a great edition to any terrarium-like setup.

Notes

  • This is not an aquarium plant. Submerging it completely will result in the death of this plant.
  • Selaginella Kraussiana works well in terrarium-like setups and should be partially shaded with good humidity.
  • Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into quality soil. 
  • Yellowing of leaves indicates over-watering.
  • Drying and browning leaves may indicate overexposure to light

Family Name: Selaginellaceae

Origin: Southeast Asia

Height: 2-3”

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast



What Our Customers Are Saying