Skip to content
3 weeks until Bucemas 🎅 Save 10% on stocking stuffers here!
3 weeks until Bucemas 🎅 Save 10% on stocking stuffers here!

Selaginella Willdenowii

Sold out
Original price $ 9.99 - Original price $ 9.99
Original price
$ 9.99
$ 9.99 - $ 9.99
Current price $ 9.99
 

Common Name: Club Moss, Spike Moss

Selaginellas are a genus of primitive plants with visual characteristics of a mix between a fern and a moss. These ancient spikemosses have an attractive blue sheen on the surface of the leaves when the light hits it just right. Spikemosses make a great addition to your emersed setups with a fair amount of humidity, as they are commonly found under the canopy of rainforests. These plants can grow up to 2 feet tall but can be kept at virtually any size when maintained properly.  

Notes:

  • This is not an aquarium plant. Submerging it completely will result in the death of this plant.
  • Selaginella Willdenowii works well in terrarium-like setups and should be partially shaded with good humidity.
  • Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into quality soil. For instructions on how to properly prep aquarium plants, click here.
  • Yellowing of leaves indicates overwatering.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Lycopodiaceae

Origin: Africa

Height: 12-24"

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Growth rate: Slow to Moderate