Starglitz

Common Name: Bucephalandra Starglitz Bucephalandra Starglitz, similar to other bucephalandra species, originate in the topical jungles of Borneo. Starglitz is a small leafed variety, with leaves growing up to 2-3cm in length. The dark green leaves are ovate and mildly curled along the edges. The color and texture of th...Read more

  • $ 8.99
  • Write a Review


+ -

Description

Common Name: Bucephalandra Starglitz

Bucephalandra Starglitz, similar to other bucephalandra species, originate in the topical jungles of Borneo. Starglitz is a small leafed variety, with leaves growing up to 2-3cm in length. The dark green leaves are ovate and mildly curled along the edges. The color and texture of the leaves will change depending on different growing conditions.

Naturally found growing on along riverbanks, these plants are adapted to regular seasonal flooding, allowing them to be grown either immersed or out of water. Growing conditions should be changed slowly, giving the plants time to adjust to the new environment. Bucephlandra species are generally slow growing and prefer low to moderate light. Too much light may cause algae to grow on the leaves. Being an epiphyte it is very important not to bury the rhizome of this plant. Buried rhizomes are more prone to rot. These plants do best grown attached to hardscape, such as wood and rock. They can be attached by either string or glue. To propagate, rhizomes can be cut to the desired proportions.

Notes:

  • Bucephalandra is an epiphytic aquarium plant so it can be attached to aquarium hardscape.
  • Keep parameters stable and slowly acclimate plants to new environments 
  • Do not plant Bucephalandra in substrate and cover the rhizome. This will cause it to melt and rot.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the rockwool surrounding the roots and attach to hardscape. For instructions on how to properly prep "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • Research should be done prior to purchasing this plant.

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Kudangan, Borneo

Leaves: Small 1-2 cm

pH: 6-8

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow


What Our Customers Are Saying

We Also Recommend