Skip to content
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.
NOTICE: Please allow 1-2 business days for order processing due to Covid.

Staurogyne Bihar

Sold out
Original price $ 8.99 - Original price $ 8.99
Original price
$ 8.99
$ 8.99 - $ 8.99
Current price $ 8.99
 

Common Name: Staurogyne sp Bihar

 Staurogyne Sp. Bihar is a relatively rare find within the worldwide aquarium hobby, especially with its limited availability in European counties. This aquatic plant was originally identified as a Hygrophila species, but upon seeing its flowering abilities, it was reidentified as a Staurogyne species. When grown submerged, this aquatic plant is said to resemble the popular favorite, Hygrophila Pinnatifida. It boasts beautiful color varieties from deep green to reddish brown.  If you enjoy lush aquatic vegetation and want something different than your average Hygrophila species this would be an excellent addition to your planted tank.

Family Name: Acanthaceae

Origin: India

Height: 2-6”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Medium

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Recommended 

Propagation: Cut new growth along with roots

Growth rate: Moderate