Tonina Fluviatilis

Common Name: Tonina Fluviatilis Tonina Fluviatilis is a beautiful aquarium stem plant that works exceptionally well for decorative pops of character in a planted tank. Tonina is within the same family as Eriocaulon and is known for being finicky in aquarium settings. Like other species of Tonina, this is not a beginner...Read more

  • $ 9.99

Size
+ -
Description

Common Name: Tonina Fluviatilis

Tonina Fluviatilis is a beautiful aquarium stem plant that works exceptionally well for decorative pops of character in a planted tank. Tonina is within the same family as Eriocaulon and is known for being finicky in aquarium settings. Like other species of Tonina, this is not a beginner’s plant. It requires moderately soft water, with a mildly acidic substrate. The species needs a lot of light (1 watt+ per litre,) and CO2 injection. A good supply of iron and micronutrients is important, and the nitrate and phosphate levels must never be allowed to fall to zero.

Though the Tonina grows mostly vertically, given enough light it will grow lateral shoots. Many plants outpace the species on growth, so its important to make sure the Tonina gets enough light. To propagate the plant, cut offshoots and replant them in the substrate. The cut shoot tips shouldn’t be any longer than 2” in length, as this will ensure that the new stems grow aesthetically well, without roots sprouting off the sides. The fresh look of this plant’s leaves makes it a great choice for giving a green accent to the middle or background of an aquarium. It is a good option for Dutch-style tanks.

Notes:

  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Tonina is known for being more difficult to keep in a planted tank and requires very specific parameters to thrive well. Because of this, it is not an aquarium plant species that are recommended for beginners. 
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its wrap. Remove the foam surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep “bunched“ aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Eriocaulaceae

Origin: Central/South America, West Indies, Mexico

Height: 1-4”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Medium

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Recommended 

Propagation: Cut new growth along with roots

Growth rate: Slow

 

What Our Customers Are Saying