Skip to content
New Doorbuster Deals are here 🥳 Up to 40% OFF aquascaping supplies!
New Doorbuster Deals are here 🥳 Up to 40% OFF aquascaping supplies!

Umbrella Hair Grass (Eleocharis Vivipara)

Sold out
Original price $ 5.50 - Original price $ 16.50
Original price
$ 5.50
$ 5.50 - $ 16.50
Current price $ 5.50
Size: Lead Bunch
 
Common Name: Eleocharis Vivipara, Umbrella Hair Grass

Eleocharis Vivipara, commonly referred to as Umbrella Hairgrass, is a popular background aquarium plant in the planted tank hobby. As its name implies, Eleocharis Vivipara grows quite tall and will generally begin to fold over on itself, creating a canopy that rests on the water's surface. Due to its ability to grow so large in size, it is suitable for the background area of sizable aquariums, but can always be kept in smaller tanks provided proper maintenance is performed to keep its growth in check.

This species of hairgrass is relatively hardy and will adapt to a wide range of aquarium conditions. However, if unhappy or kept in poor conditions, Eleocharis Vivipara will show it in its growth and appearance. This aquarium plant grows via runners and will spread easily to all areas of the aquarium, if allowed.

While it isn't required, CO2 injection and good lighting will encourage quicker, healthier growth. Simply separate larger mats into small portions and plant each an inch or so apart half way into the substrate. After several weeks, the plant will send our runners all around and a lush foreground of grass can be created.

Family Name: Cyperaceae

Origin: North America

Height: 12-16+”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Recommended 

Propagation: Cut new growth along with roots

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast