Skip to content
NOTICE: Please expect 1-2 business day shipping delay due to 4th of July.
NOTICE: Please expect 1-2 business day shipping delay due to 4th of July.

Utricularia Graminifolia UNS Tissue Culture

Sold out
Original price $ 13.99 - Original price $ 13.99
Original price
$ 13.99
$ 13.99 - $ 13.99
Current price $ 13.99
Title: 1 Cup
 

Common Name: UG

Utricularia Graminifolia

Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants.  They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.  

UG is a highly sought after foreground plant that can produce a grass like lawn of carpet.  This carnivorous plant is like an aquatic grass, with thin stalks growing from roots that spread horizontally by sending our runners.

High lighting and CO2 injection is not always necessary to grow UG but it well definitely increase the growth speed and thickness of the foreground.  This plant can grow submerged or emersed in dry start aquariums and Wabi Kusa.  Simply separate larger mats into small portions and plant each an inch or so apart half way into the substrate.  After several weeks, the plant will send our runners all around and a lush foreground of grass can be created.

Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  

Family Name: Lentibulariaceae

Origin: Asia

Height: 1-2.5”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Medium

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Recommended

Propagation: Cut patches and replant

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast