Vallisneria Spiralis Leopard

Common Name: Vallisneria Spiralis Leopard Vallisneria Spiralis is a ubiquitous plant of the aquarium hobby. Also known as Straight Vallisneria, Tape Grass, or Eel grass, the species has been used by aquarium enthusiasts since the mid-19th century. Its origin is Asia, and in nature its distribution runs across that cont...Read more

  • $ 5.99

Size
+ -
Description

Common Name: Vallisneria Spiralis Leopard

Vallisneria Spiralis is a ubiquitous plant of the aquarium hobby. Also known as Straight Vallisneria, Tape Grass, or Eel grass, the species has been used by aquarium enthusiasts since the mid-19th century. Its origin is Asia, and in nature its distribution runs across that continent, as well as Africa and southern Europe, where it grows in both stagnant and flowing waters.

“Leopard” is a bigger variant of the Vallisneria Spiralis species, with wider and thicker leaves baring horizontal stripes or spots, these being the origin of the “Leopard” name. This classic aquarium plant grows quickly and with simple care, not being so picky as long as it has a decent amount of light and nutrients, including iron It grows upright with long, slender leaves, which as mentioned are thicker in the “Leopard” variant than the more common members of the Vallisneria Spiralis species.

Due to its size and long, flowy leaves, this plant looks best in the backs or sides of the tank, especially if it has a flowing current to make it elegantly wave. Just plant it deep enough, give it a moderate amount of light, nutrients, and iron, and feel free to cut leaves or runners to prune the plant if it gets too tall or dense.

Family: Hydrocharitaceae

Region: Asia

Height: 8-12"

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Moderate

Light: Moderate to High

Co2: Recommended 

Propagation: Cut lateral shoots

What Our Customers Are Saying