Vallisneria Torta

Common Name: Torta Vals Torta Vals are a common background plant, well recognized in the aquarium hobby. They act as the perfect background plants, growing tall and fast to create a jungle-like appearance.  Vals are grass-like plants that spread alongside shoots and can grow to the height of your aquarium.  They are nu...Read more

  • $ 4.99

Type
+ -
Description

Common Name: Torta Vals

Torta Vals are a common background plant, well recognized in the aquarium hobby. They act as the perfect background plants, growing tall and fast to create a jungle-like appearance.  Vals are grass-like plants that spread alongside shoots and can grow to the height of your aquarium.  They are nutrient loving plants that anchor deep into the substrate.

Notes:

  • Vallisneria are heavy root feeders and should be planted deeply in quality aquarium soil.
  • Vallisneria grows very large and tall making them suitable for larger planted aquariums.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its wrap. Remove the foam surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly prep “bunched“ aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family: Hydrocharitaceae

Region: Central/South America

Height: 6-20"

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Moderate

Light: Moderate to High

Co2: Recommended 

Propagation: Cut lateral shoots

Growth rate: Fast

What Our Customers Are Saying