Skip to content

Yellow Goldenback Shrimp

Original price $ 44.99 - Original price $ 89.99
Original price
$ 44.99
$ 44.99 - $ 89.99
Current price $ 44.99
Size: 10 Shrimp
 
Common Name: Yellow Goldenback Shrimp, Golden Shrimp, Yellow Shrimp
Scientific Name: Neocaridina Davidi "Yellow"
Genus: Neocaridina
Wild Origin: Asia
Adult Size: 1.25in

This is a yellow shrimp with a golden line down its back. There are different grades and variations of them but the Goldenback is considered the higher grade. The 24K variety is usually the highest grade than the Goldenback and can be characterized by the bright yellow racing stripe going down the Shrimp's Back. This shrimp is a product of the selective breeding of the Red Cherry Shrimp for different colorations. Dark colored Red Cherry Shrimp were selected to breed Chocolate Shrimp, which were in turn selected for yellow coloration.

These Neocaridina are tolerant to a fairly wide range of water parameters, making them excellent for pairing with other species. As long as the shrimp are acclimated properly to your chosen parameters and are not subjected to extreme changes in temperature or acidity, they are adaptable. They will tolerate soft or hard water. The ideal water parameters are 70°-85° F with 7 to 7.5 pH. However, as mentioned, you may keep them outside of these parameters as long as the shrimp are protected from extreme or frequent fluctuations. Check out our guide on the different substrates that can help achieve ideal water parameters for these shrimp: Best Substrate for Shrimp.

Key Features & Important Notes
  • Tank-raised specimen
  • Bright, bold color and pattern
  • Shrimp are excellent scavengers and will happily feed on biofilm, decaying plant matter, and algae
  • To increase survival rates, please allow 2-3 business days after placing an order to properly prepare live animal shipments
Recommended Water Parameters
Listed information should be treated as general guidelines only. We encourage you to do thorough research before committing to keeping any livestock.
  • Temperature Range: 65-80°F
  • pH: 7.2-7.6
  • TDS: 250-300 ppm
  • GH: 4-8
  • KH: 3-15
Recommended Tank Size
5+ gallons, minimum. Tank size is relative and various factors should be considered when determining tank size. Factors include maintenance schedules, tank mates, desired colony size and more.

Diet
Algae, biofilm, diatoms, decaying plant matter, spirulina powder, bee pollen, plant-based shrimp pellets/wafers, blanched vegetables

Breeding
Sexing these shrimp can be somewhat difficult until the shrimp begin to mature. Females have slightly larger tails and display a “saddle” formation on the upper body, behind the head, where eggs are stored before fertilization. When female shrimp are “berried”, or have eggs ready for fertilization, the saddle shape will appear more prominent. Once the shrimp are fully-grown the males will be smaller than the females.

Yellow Goldenback Shrimp are eager breeders given comfortable water parameters and a sufficient food source. Once the shrimp reach maturity, and if there are males and females present, they should breed naturally and frequently. It is recommended to purchase 8-10 shrimp to ensure that there are enough male-female pairs for successful breeding.

When female shrimp have eggs available for fertilization, they will molt and release pheromones that the male shrimp respond to with frenzy. Once the shrimp breed, the eggs will gestate for about 2 weeks. The shrimp fry will feed from the same food sources as adult shrimp and will molt frequently during their early life stages. Leave molted shells in the tank, as the shrimp fry will consume them for extra minerals like calcium that will help their growth.

Keep in mind that if you are keeping shrimp with other species of fish, or possibly aggressive shrimp species, this may affect reproduction. If the shrimp feel threatened or don’t have places in your tank to hide they may not breed.

Check out our blog article to learn how to breed freshwater shrimp.