Anubias Barteri Butterfly Anubias Barteri Butterfly

No reviews

Common Name: Anubias Butterfly

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: West Africa

Height: up to 16”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low-Moderate

Co2: Not necessary but recommended

Propagation: Rhizome division

Growth rate: Slow

Anubias butterfly is highly popular among aquarists for its large, dark green, waxy leaves that are very hardy and resilient. This plant is easy to care for, making it an ideal plant for a beginner. Anubias butterfly can grow in a variety of conditions including low-light and low-nutrient water. Depending on its size it can be good as a fore-, mid-, or even background accent. Typically the Anubias butterfly’s rhizomes will attach to a rock, piece of driftwood, or other tank decoration, but they can also float or be planted. It is somewhat unusual to plant Anubias butterfly, but if you do make sure that the rhizomes are not buried to avoid rot. This plant is popular for tanks without substrate, and appreciates good water flow. They can be grown either submerged or emersed. Anubias work very well with a variety of tank mates, and can survive even the most active and aggressive fish species.

 

Anubias butterfly can survive without CO2 injection, but it will grow faster and larger with it. These plants prefer moderate lighting; high lighting can cause the leaves to yellow, and encourage harmful algae growth. Anubias butterfly rarely bloom, but can produce conical flowers in excellent conditions. Anubias butterfly propagates through its rhizome system. If the plant is healthy it should produce side shoots from its rhizome, which you can remove and tie down or let float.

 

Common Name: Anubias Butterfly

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: West Africa

Height: up to 16”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low-Moderate

Co2: Not necessary but recommended

Propagation: Rhizome division

Growth rate: Slow

Anubias butterfly is highly popular among aquarists for its large, dark green, waxy leaves that are very hardy and resilient. This plant is easy to care for, making it an ideal plant for a beginner. Anubias butterfly can grow in a variety of conditions including low-light and low-nutrient water. Depending on its size it can be good as a fore-, mid-, or even background accent. Typically the Anubias butterfly’s rhizomes will attach to a rock, piece of driftwood, or other tank decoration, but they can also float or be planted. It is somewhat unusual to plant Anubias butterfly, but if you do make sure that the rhizomes are not buried to avoid rot. This plant is popular for tanks without substrate, and appreciates good water flow. They can be grown either submerged or emersed. Anubias work very well with a variety of tank mates, and can survive even the most active and aggressive fish species.

 

Anubias butterfly can survive without CO2 injection, but it will grow faster and larger with it. These plants prefer moderate lighting; high lighting can cause the leaves to yellow, and encourage harmful algae growth. Anubias butterfly rarely bloom, but can produce conical flowers in excellent conditions. Anubias butterfly propagates through its rhizome system. If the plant is healthy it should produce side shoots from its rhizome, which you can remove and tie down or let float.

 

$ 9.99
+
-
Wishlist

To add this product to your wish list you must Sign In or Create an account

Shipping
Because we love our plants so much and don't want to let them go, we only ship on Monday. Just kidding!
For the safety of these magical plants, we only ship Monday through Wednesday. For the aquascaping community on the West Coast, we will ship Monday through Thursday.

Rimless aquariums will be shipped via UPS Ground. For More information, please visit our shipping page under Our Guarantees.

Returns

Hardgoods can be returned up to 30 days after purchase. Buyer will have to pay for return shipping.

We are unable to accept returns for perishable items such as plants or livestock. However, feel free to reach out to us if you are unsatisfied in any way! We do provide 100% DOA (Dead On Arrival) protection.

To be eligible for a refund/store credit, you must provide a picture of the item within 12 hours of receiving the item sealed in its original packaging.


Refunds

Don’t worry, we’ll take care of your order as long as it fits in the guidelines above!
Shipping
Because we love our plants so much and don't want to let them go, we only ship on Monday. Just kidding!
For the safety of these magical plants, we only ship Monday through Wednesday. For the aquascaping community on the West Coast, we will ship Monday through Thursday.

Rimless aquariums will be shipped via UPS Ground. For More information, please visit our shipping page under Our Guarantees.

Returns

Hardgoods can be returned up to 30 days after purchase. Buyer will have to pay for return shipping.

We are unable to accept returns for perishable items such as plants or livestock. However, feel free to reach out to us if you are unsatisfied in any way! We do provide 100% DOA (Dead On Arrival) protection.

To be eligible for a refund/store credit, you must provide a picture of the item within 12 hours of receiving the item sealed in its original packaging.


Refunds

Don’t worry, we’ll take care of your order as long as it fits in the guidelines above!

Recently Viewed Products Kürzlich angesehene Produkte

<-- -->
[powr-popup id=c6e61878_1485908282]