Skip to content
3 weeks until Bucemas 🎅 Save 10% on stocking stuffers here!
3 weeks until Bucemas 🎅 Save 10% on stocking stuffers here!

Anubias Nana Snow White Tissue Culture

Original price $ 28.99 - Original price $ 39.99
Original price
$ 28.99
$ 28.99 - $ 39.99
Current price $ 28.99
Size: SMALL CUP
 

Common Name: Anubias Nana Snow White

Anubias Nana Snow White is a farmed variant of the popular Anubias species. This specific variant of Anubias is extremely rare and highly sought after by enthusiasts for its striking color variation. Unlike most Anubias species, Nana Snow White requires more light in order to thrive. Their bright coloration makes for a beautiful contrast against darker hardscape material, such as lava rocks, and other dark green aquatic plants.

Every plant is unique. Leaf color will vary from green to white. Medium to high light & CO2 injection will bring out white color.

Photos show a regular cup vs. small cup. Regular cups will include 3-4 plants and small cups will include 1 plant.

Notes:

  • Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants. They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.
  • Remove tissue culture gel before planting. Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.
  • These epiphytes can be planted above the substrate or attached to hardscape.
  • Burying the rhizome will cause the plant to melt and die.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • For instructions on how to properly prep tissue culture aquarium plants, click here.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • These epiphytes can be planted above the substrate or attached to hardscape.
  • Burying the rhizome, will cause the plant to melt and die.

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: West Africa

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Medium-High

Co2: Recommended

Propagation: Separate by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to moderate