Bucephalandra Mix on Stone

Common Name: Bucephalandra  Bucephalandra is an easy plant, perfect for beginners. The species can be grown submerged or immersed. Bucephalandra is very slow growing, with new leaves sprouting from long, thin rhizomes.  It can be propagated by cutting the rhizome and attached to driftwood and rocks using super glue gel...Read more

  • $ 24.99

+ -

Description

Common Name: Bucephalandra 

Bucephalandra is an easy plant, perfect for beginners. The species can be grown submerged or immersed. Bucephalandra is very slow growing, with new leaves sprouting from long, thin rhizomes.  It can be propagated by cutting the rhizome and attached to driftwood and rocks using super glue gel or thread. 

Our Bucephalandra on stone feature randomly attached buce that is already grown so all you have to do is place it directly into your aquascape. The stone is a thin block that will not alter your water chemistry and is fish safe. 

Notes:

  • Bucephalandra is an epiphytic aquarium plant so it can be attached to aquarium hardscape.
  • Do not plant Bucephalandra in substrate and cover the rhizome. This will cause it to melt and rot.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the rockwool surrounding the roots and attach to hardscape. For instructions on how to properly prep "potted" aquarium plants, click here.
  • Bucephalandra’s final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the aquarium Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

    Family Name: Araceae

    Endemic To: Borneo

    pH: 6-7.5

    Care: Easy

    Light: Low to Medium

    Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

    Propagation: Cut by rhizome

    Growth rate: Slow

    *No specific types of Buce can be requested, each stone will be chosen at random.

    What Our Customers Are Saying